2019 Peace River North Performing Arts Festival results

Delegates, and trophy and scholarship results from the 2019 Peace River North Performing Arts Festival.

The festival has brought more than 600 performers to Fort St. John from across the Peace Region and Northern B.C. for competition in dance, strings, speech, choir, and other performing arts. More than $8,000 in scholarships were awarded. 

article continues below

Provincial Delegates

Dance:

  • Modern I: Ella Brooks
  • Stage I: Rylea Krezenoski
  • Stage I Alternate: Kori Daisley
  • Modern II: Haley McNiven
  • Stage II: Jordyn Krezenoski
  • Merited Participant: Sophie Soderberg
  • Ballet II: Abby Taylor
  • Modern III: Katelyn Brooks
  • Modern III Alternate: Makayla Connelly
  • Stage III: Emily Cui
  • Stage III Alternate: Abby White
  • Ballet III: Mackenzie Gosling

Ashlyn Taylor will be attending as Stage III Delegate representing the Quesnel Dance Festival.

Music:

  • Guitar: Nansen Andersen
  • Woodwind: Geneva Iten
  • Woodwind Alternate: Fiyin Oyedeji
  • Merited Participants: Abigail Ryder and Varenka Iten 

 

Scholarship Winners

Piano:

  • Canadain Award (All Grades): Simon Jones
  • Romantic Junior Award (Pre Grade 1-4): Braxton McCoy
  • Romantic Intermediate Award (Grade 5-9): Freyja Jarnagin
  • Classical Junior Award (Pre Grade 1-4): Quinelle Pereira
  • Classical Intermediate Award (Grade 5-9): Aileen Liu
  • Baroque Junior Award (Pre Grade 1-4): Abby Wuthrich
  • Baroque Intermediate Award (Grade 5-9): Tyneesha Fehr
  • 20th Century Junior Award (Grade 1-4): Lucas Wuthrich
  • 20th Century Intermediate Award (Grade 5-7): Ranita Luo
  • Popular/Jazz/Rock/Ballad/Blues Junior (Pre Grade 1-3): Andrew Jones
  • Popular/Jazz/Rock/Ballad/Blues Intermaiate (Grade 4-7): Nasya Boyd
  • Duet Award: Nasya Boyd and Arielle Boyd
  • Junior Adjudicator Award: Kevin Nguyen
  • Intermediate Adjudicator Award: Abby Wuthrich and Ranita Luo
  • Senior Adjudicator Award: Tyneesha Fehr

Strings:

  • Junior Adjudicator's Award: Selah Spooner
  • Senior Adjudicator's Award: Varekna Iten

Guitar:

  • Junior Adjudicator's Award: Brian Andersen
  • Senior Adjudicator's Award: Nansen Andersen

Dance Overall Awards:

  • Adjudicator's Award: Ashlyn Taylor
  • Adjudicator's Award Trophy: Ashlyn Taylor 
  • Most Entertaining Solo or Duo Scholarship: Abby and Kenlee White 
  • Most Entertaining Solo or Duo Trophy: Abby and Kenlee White
  • Best Overall Group Trophy: Saturn (Studio 2 Stage Dance Academy)
  • For the Love of Dance Trophy: Katelyn Brooks
  • For the Love of Dance Scholarship: Katelyn Brooks
  • Light Up the Stage Trophy: Kimberly Dema-ala
  • Light Up the Stage Scholarship: Kimberly Dema-ala
  • Most Entertaining Group Trophy: Nannies (Alchemy Dance Collective)
  • Dance Excellence Scholarship - 12 & under: Alexis Mackenzie
  • Dance Excellence Runner-up - 12 & under: Macey Bates
  • Dance Excellence Scholarship 13 & over: Alyesa Dietz
  • Dance Excellence Runner-up - 13 & over: Emily Cui
  • Most Promising Dancer Trophy - 12 & under: Ellla Brooks
  • Most Promising Dancer Scholarship 12 & under: Ella Brooks
  • Most Promising Dancer Trophy - 13 & over: Abby Taylor
  • Most Promising Dancer Scholarship - 13 & over: Abby Taylor
  • Summer School Scholarships: Teja Lee and Rhonna Smetaniuk
  • Be Discovered Scholarships: Kori Daisley and Jordon Lock
  • Fusion Dance Camp Scholarship: Hailey McLain and Abby White

Music Division Results

Strings:

  • Unaccompanied Bach:Varenka Iten
  • Classical: Lucas Wuthrich
  • 20th Century: Jasmine Gass
  • Baroque Grade 3-6: Katie Campbell
  • Baroque Grade 8-9: Abigail Ryder
  • Baroque Grade 1-2: Selah Spooner
  • Romantic Solo Grade 1-5: Lucas Wuthrich
  • Romantic Solo Grade 6-9: Varenka Iten
  • Own Choice Solo: Selah Spooner, Hailey Illenseer, Abigail Ryder
  • Top Vocal Performance: Tianna Saunderson
  • Runner Up Vocal Performance: Ivanka Whale  

Speech Arts:

  • Junior Winner Scholarship: Benaiah Jarnagin
  • Junior Runner Up Scholarship: Jude Kress
  • Senior Winner Scholarship: Abby Wuthrich
  • Senior Runner Up Scholarship: Melvin Jarnagin

Dance

  • Trophy: Hip Hop Group - 12 & under: Take it to Bruno's House (Alchemy Dance Collective)
  • Trophy: Stage Group (Acro, MT & Production): Sorry (Studio 2 Stage Dance Academy
  • Trophy: Variety Group 12 & under: Bell Hop Boogie (Ashlie Jymayoff Dance)
  • Trophy: Variety Group 13 & over: I Gotcha (Alchemy Dance Collective)
  • Trophy: Classical Group 13 & over: Dream of Dreams (Alchemy Dance Collective)
  • Choreography Award Ballet: Shauna Milne (REMEMBER)
  • Choreography Award Stage: Daniel Andrews (WONKA'S FACTORY)
  • Trophy: Jazz Solo 12 & under: Ella Brooks
  • Scholarship Jazz Solo 12 & Under: Ella Brooks
  • Runner Up Jazz Solo 12 & Under: Alexis Mackenzie
  • Second Runner Up Jazz Solo 12 & Under: Addyson Soderberg
  • Trophy - Classical Ballet 13 & over: Ashlyn Taylor
  • Scholarship Classical Ballet 13 & over: Ashlyn Taylor
  • Runner Up Classical Ballet 13 & over: Mackenzie Gosling
  • Trophy - Hip Hop 12 & Under: Teja Lee
  • Scholarship Hip Hop 12 & under: Teja Lee
  • Runner Up Hip Hop 12 & under: Zoey Mytron
  • Trophy Hip Hop 13 & over: Jordon Lock
  • Scholarship Hip Hop 13 & Over: Jordon Lock
  • Runner Up Hip Hop 13 & Over: Jessabell Porras
  • Scholarship - Musical Interpretation - Ballet 12 & under: Ella Brooks
  • Second Place Scholarship - Musical Interpretation - Ballet 12 & under: Maddie Alexander
  • Scholarship - Musical Interpretation - Ballet 13 & over: Emma Calliou
  • Second Place Scholarship - Musical Interpretation - Ballet 13 & Over: Mackenzie Gosling
  • Scholarship - Musical Interpretation - Jazz 12 & under: Averie Lentz
  • Second Place Scholarship - Musical Interpretation - Jazz 12 & Under: Maddie Alexander
  • Scholarship - Musical Interpretation - Jazz 13 & over: Emma Calliou
  • Second Place Scholarship - Musical Interpretation - Jazz 13 & Over: Darcee Mora
  • Trophy - Contemporary Ballet Solo 12 & Under: Alexis Mackenzie
  • Scholarship Contemporary Ballet Solo 12 & Under: Alexis Mackenzie
  • Scholarship Runner Up Contemporary Ballet Solo 12 & Under: Emily Peters
  • Scholarship Modern 12 & Under: Alexis Mackenzie
  • Trophy Acro 12 & Under: Sophie Baker
  • Scholarship Acro 12 & Under: Sophie Baker
  • Trophy Acro 13 & Over: Faith Bilbao
  • Scholarship Acro 13 & Over: Faith Bilbao
  • Runner Up Scholarship Acro 13 & Over: Jordyn Krezanoski
  • Trophy Interpretive Solo: Elledae Armstrong
  • Scholarship Interpretive Solo: Elledae Armstrong
  • Trophy: 14 & over Lyrical Jazz: Chantelle Marlett
  • Scholarship: 14 & over Lyrical Jazz: Chantelle Marlett
  • Runner Up Scholarship Lyrical Jazz 14 & Over: Ashlyn Taylor
  • Second Runner Up Scholarship Lyrical Jazz 14 & Over: Aleysa Dietz
  • Trophy Lyrical Jazz 13 & Under: Abby Taylor
  • Scholarship Lyrical Jazz 13 & Under: Abby Taylor
  • Runner Up Scholarship Jazz 13 & Under: Maddie Alexander
  • Trophy Modern Solo All Ages: Makayla Connelly
  • Scholarship Modern Solo 13 & over: Makayla Connelly
  • Runner Up Scholarship Jazz 13 & Under: Haley McNiven
  • Trophy Contemporary Ballet 13 & Over: Abby White
  • Scholarship: Contemporary Ballet: Abby White
  • Runner Up Scholarship Contemporary Ballet 13 & Over: Abby Taylor
  • Trophy: Tap Solo 12 & under: Kori Daisley
  • Scholarship: Tap Solo 12 & under: Kori Daisley
  • Runner Up Tap Solo 12 & Under: Rylea Krezanoski
  • Trophy: Lyrical Jazz Group 13 & over: Saturn (Studio 2 Stage Dance Academy)
  • Trophy: Jazz Group 13 & over:  MJ ( Alchemy Dance Collective)
  • Choreography Award Ballet: Stephanie Baker (SATURN)
  • Choreography Award Stage: Ashley Campbell (MJ)
  • Trophy: Classical Group 12 & under: Dagmar Waltz ( Alchemy Dance Collective)
  • Trophy: Jazz Group 12 & under: Bailar (Alchemy Dance Collective)
  • Trophy: Lyrical Jazz Group 12 & under: Survive (Alchemy Dance Collective)

Email Managing Editor Matt Preprost at editor@ahnfsj.ca.

© Copyright Alaska Highway News

Comments

NOTE: To post a comment you must have an account with at least one of the following services: Disqus, Facebook, Twitter, Google+ You may then login using your account credentials for that service. If you do not already have an account you may register a new profile with Disqus by first clicking the "Post as" button and then the link: "Don't have one? Register a new profile".

The Alaska Highway News welcomes your opinions and comments. We do not allow personal attacks, offensive language or unsubstantiated allegations. We reserve the right to edit comments for length, style, legality and taste and reproduce them in print, electronic or otherwise. For further information, please contact the editor or publisher, or see our Terms and Conditions.

comments powered by Disqus
Sign Up for our Newsletter!

Popular News

Lowest Gas Prices in Chetwynd, Dawson Creek, Fort Nelson, Fort St John, Tumbler Ridge
British Columbia Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com

Community Event Calendar


Find out what's happening in your community and submit your own local events.