Skip to content

2021 Northern BC Regional Science Fair Results

Four students selected to attend virtual Canada-Wide Science Fair in Ottawa
MaMurray-ScienceFair
Ma Murray school students Adlynn (gold), Hyeoun (gold), Marc (silver), Jimin (silver), Danika (silver), and Madicyn (bronze) celebrate their 2021 Northern BC Regional Science Fair medals.

The 2021 Northern B.C. Regional Science Fair was held virtually this year from March 29 to April 1. 

The awards ceremony was streamed online April 9, and four students were selected to attend the Virtual Canada-Wide Science Fair in Ottawa May 17 to 21, with all expenses paid. 

Grade 7 student Maryam Khanum of the Key Learning Centre was selected for their project, Enzyme Catalyzed Reactions: How concentration of the enzyme and concentration and temperature of the substrate affects enzyme activity?

Grade 7 students Advai Nair and Swas Ghosh of Dr. Kearney Middle School were selected for their projects, Fluoride: Good or Bad? (by Nair), and What Pretty garments can be seen the best by dangerous drivers (by Ghosh.)

And Grade 8 student Tyson Neufeld of Mountain Christian School was selected for his project, Microbial Fuel Cell for Improved Contaminated Soil Cleanup and Bio-electricity generation. Neufeuld was also nominated for the provincial W.E. Coates Award for the project, which carries a $200 prize and is awarded to an outstanding junior-intermediate project related to land, aquatic or marine environment reclamation and rehabilitation.

Here is the full list of fair winners:

Special Awards:

• AGAT Laboratories Outstanding Chemistry Project (Junior) - $100

Winner – Renee Clemen, Grade 5, CM Finch Elementary, Metal + Liquids + ??

• AGAT Laboratories Outstanding Chemistry Project (Senior) - $100

Winner – Maryam Khanum, Grade 7, Key – Distance Education, Enzyme Catalyzed Reactions: How concentration of the enzyme and concentration and temperature of the substrate affects enzyme activity?

• Al Appleton Worksafe Award - $100

Winner – Marc Judd Canon, Grade 6, Margaret Ma Murray Community School, Disinfecting: A Necessity

• BC Agriculture in the Classroom Award - $65

Winner – Jimin Kim, Grade 6, Margaret Ma Murray Community School, Keeping Potatoes Yummy

• BC Institute of Agrologists Award (Elementary) - $100

Winner – Claire Logeman, Grade 6, Ecole Central, Hive Hunters

• BC Institute of Agrologists Award (Senior) - $100

Winner – Tyson Neufeld, Grade 8, Mountain Christian School, Microbial Fuel Cell for Improved Contaminated Soil Cleanup and Bio-electricity generation

• BC Hydro Power Pioneers Award - $100, Perpetual Trophy

Winner – Allie Elias-Bertrim, Grade 5, Ecole Central, May the Force be with You

• BC Nature Award (Junior) – $75

Winner – Claire Logeman, Grade 6, Ecole Central, Hive Hunters

• BC Nature Award (Senior) – $75

Winner – Julia Hingley, Grade 7, Ecole Frank Ross, Which Bird Feed?

• BC Science Teachers’ Award - $100

Winner – Maryam Khanum, Grade 7, Key – Distance Education, Enzyme Catalyzed Reactions: How concentration of the enzyme and concentration and temperature of the substrate affects enzyme activity?

• British Columbia Dental Hygienist Award - $100

Winner – Advai Nair, Grade 7, Dr. Kearney Middle School, Fluoride: Good or Bad?

• Engineers & Geoscientists of BC Award - $150

Winner – Tyson Neufeld, Grade 8, Mountain Christian, Microbial Fuel Cell for Improved Contaminated Soil Cleanup and Bio-electricity generation

• Engineers & Geoscientists of BC Award – 2 awards of $100 each

Winner – Allie Elias-Bertrim, Grade 5, Ecole Central, May the Force be with You

Winner – Jude Kress, Grade 5, Heritage Christian Online School, Wind Energy

• Petronas Botany Award - $100

Winner – Claire Logeman, Grade 6, Ecole Central, Hive Hunters

• Petronas Health and Safety Award - $100

Winner – Isabelle Merk, Grade 5, Charlie Lake Elementary, What is the Best Way to Clean a Mask

• Petronas Healthy Living Award - $100

Winner – Jillian Heinrichs, Grade 5, Charlie Lake Elementary, Heart of a Dancer

• Petronas People’s Choice Award - $100

Winner – Marc Judd Canon, Grade 6, Margaret Ma Murray, Disinfecting: A Necessity

• Petronas Physics Award - $100

Winner – Corbin Dunham, Grade 5, Bert Ambrose Elementary, Beam of Light

• Petronas Science of Sport Award - $100

Winner – Jillian Heinrichs, Grade 5, Charlie Lake Elementary, Heart of a Dancer

• Michael Crooks Physics Prize - $75 each

Winners – Cody Batchelor and Declan Bookham, Grade 5, Anne Roberts Young Elementary, Balls of Fire

• North Peace Veterinary Clinic Animal Care Award – 2 Awards of $50 Each

Winner – Sydney McRae, Grade 6, Ecole Central, Resist This!

Winner – Colby Hamre, Grade 6, Charlie Lake Elementary, Treated

• Roy Northern Environmental Award Junior - $200, Keeper Trophy

Winner – Jude Kress, Grade 5, Heritage Christian Online School, Wind Energy

• Roy Northern Environmental Award Senior - $200, Keeper Trophy

Winner – Tyson Neufeld, Grade 8, Mountain Christian School, Microbial Fuel Cell for Improved Contaminated Soil Cleanup and Bio-electricity generation

• SCWIST Award - $100, Perpetual Trophy

Winner – Swas Ghosh, Grade 7, Dr. Kearney Middle School, What Pretty garments can be seen the best by dangerous drivers

• Ted Rogers Innovation Award - $100

Winner – Tyson Neufeld, Grade 8, Mountain Christian School, Microbial Fuel Cell for Improved Contaminated Soil Cleanup and Bio-electricity generation

• Timberline Trail and Nature Club Award - $50

Winner – Claire Logeman, Grade 6, Ecole Central, Hive Hunters

• Vibrant Communities Award Elementary - $100

Winner – Kori Meyer, Grade 5, Key Distance Education, Bacteria are Everywhere

• Vibrant Communities Award Senior - $100

Winner – Advai Nair, Grade 7, Dr. Kearney Middle School, Fluoride: Good or Bad?

Divisional Awards:

• Viper Innovations Top Grade 4 Project - $100, Keeper Trophy (each)

Winners – Jacob Moskalyk and Blake Bennett, Grade 4, Anne Roberts Young Elementary, Rehydrate, Replenish, Refuel

• Viper Innovations Top Grade 5 Project - $100, Keeper Trophy

Winner – Jillian Heinrichs, Grade 5, Charlie Lake Elementary, Heart of a Dancer

• Viper Innovations Top Grade 6 Project - $100, Keeper Trophy

Winner – Julia Bennett, Grade 6, Ecole Central, Great Globs of Gluten

Petronas Honourable Mention Junior Project - $50, Keeper Trophy

Winner – Advai Nair, Grade 7, Dr. Kearney Middle School, Fluoride: Good or Bad?

• Petronas Second Place Junior Project - $100, Keeper Trophy

Winner – Tyson Neufeld, Grade 8, Mountain Christian School, Microbial Fuel Cell for Improved Contaminated Soil Cleanup and Bio-electricity generation

• Petronas Top Junior Project - $200, Keeper Trophy

Winner – Maryam Khanum, Grade 7, Key – Distance Education, Enzyme Catalyzed Reactions: How concentration of the enzyme and concentration and temperature of the substrate affects enzyme activity?

Nominations for Provincial Awards:

• W.E. Coates Award - $200

Nominee – Tyson Neufeld, Grade 8, Mountain Christian School, Microbial Fuel Cell for Improved Contaminated Soil Cleanup and Bio-electricity generation

Students Selected to attend the Virtual Canada-Wide Science Fair in Ottawa, ON, May 17-21, with all expenses paid:

  • Maryam Khanum, Grade 7, Key – Distance Education, Enzyme Catalyzed Reactions: How concentration of the enzyme and concentration and temperature of the substrate affects enzyme activity?

  • Tyson Neufeld, Grade 8, Mountain Christian School, Microbial Fuel Cell for Improved Contaminated Soil Cleanup and Bio-electricity generation

  • Advai Nair, Grade 7, Dr. Kearney Middle School, Fluoride: Good or Bad?

  • Swas Ghosh, Grade 7, Dr. Kearney Middle School, What Pretty garments can be seen the best by dangerous drivers


Email Managing Editor Matt Preprost at editor@ahnfsj.ca.