Skip to content

BC Summer Games in two weeks

29 athletes in nine sports from the North Peace will be competing
2018-BC-Games-Cariboo-Northeast
The Cariboo-North East girls volleyball team, which won gold at the 2018 BC Summer Games, beating Vancouver-Coastal in the final.

The numbers are in for this month's B.C. Summer Games in Prince George.

2,303 athletes from 170 communities will compete over three days in 18 different sports July 21 to 24. They'll be supported, according the B.C. Games Society, by 451 certified coaches and 161 officials.

“The host society in Prince George has done amazing work preparing for these Games and this is just one more step towards what will be an excellent event,” said society president and CEO Alison Noble.

“All of our participants have worked extremely hard to get to these games and we couldn’t be more excited to welcome them.”

“We can’t wait to welcome these athletes, coaches, and officials to our city and make this a memorable event,” added Renee McCloskey, President of the Prince George 2022 BC Summer Games.

Of the just over 2,300 athletes, 29 will come from the North Peace as part of the Zone 8 (Cariboo-Northeast) contingent.

Below is a list provided by the BC Games Society and subject to change.

  • Austin MacGregor (Taylor) and Jackson Whitford (Fort St. John) in Athletics

  • Easton Goulet (Fort St. John) in Baseball

  • Gavin Adams (Fort St. John), Griffin McCue (Fort St. John), Kayden Raab (Fort St. John) in Box Lacrosse

  • Mitchell Latreille (Charlie Lake), Breton MacPherson (Fort St. John), Adam Milne (Fort St. John), Kohrin Owen (Fort St. John) in Field Lacrosse

  • Hailey Dutchak (Fort St. John), Shayne Turner (Fort St. John) in Girls Rugby

  • Romeo Bowie (Fort St. John), Braxton McCoy (Fort St. John), Cyprus Palfy (Fort St. John), Thomas Phibbs (Fort St. John), Donovan Snider (Fort St. John) in Boys Soccer

  • Madeline Bookham (Fort St. John), Maverick Hunt (Fort St. John), Marti Kielo (Fort St. John), Israel te Bulte (Fort St. John) in Girls Soccer

  • Brooklynn Munch (Fort St. John) in Girls Softball

  • Ryder Modde (Fort St. John), Kieran Rogers (Fort St. John), Mya Waberski (Fort St. John) in Swimming

  • Lillian Moore (Fort St. John), Sylvie Myllymaki (Fort St. John), Addison Stone, Emerson Whitford (Fort St. John) in Girls Volleyball.


Have a story or opinion to share? Email your letters to sports@ahnfsj.ca