Skip to content

Canadian High School Rodeo Finals results

The 2020-21 BC High School Rodeo season concluded with the Canadian High School Rodeo Finals in Swift Current, Saskatchewan, August 5 to 7. Both the senior and junior rodeos took place that weekend. The North Region had two national champions — Landon
DSC_1040_websize
Tyler Pederson carried the Canadian flag to start the provincials in Quesnel, and represented the Peace Region at the Canadian finals in Swift Current

The 2020-21 BC High School Rodeo season concluded with the Canadian High School Rodeo Finals in Swift Current, Saskatchewan, August 5 to 7. Both the senior and junior rodeos took place that weekend. 

The North Region had two national champions — Landon Dowling of Chetwynd finished first in junior chute dogging, and Riley Beier of Vanderhoof was crowned the senior high barrel racing champ.

The champs won's have very long to celebrate, however, as the 2021-22 fall season gets going August 28 and 29 with a North Region rodeo in Quesnel, followed by a rodeo at the Moore Ranch in Pouce Coupe, September 4 to 6.

Here are the North Region results for the Canadian High School Rodeo Finals. 

Senior Results

Barrel Racing

1. Riley Beier
19. Rachel Moat 

Breakaway Roping

18. Riley Beier 
19. Rylie Bondaroff
20. Fallon Jones

Tie Down Roping 

10. Tyler Pederson
20. Tucker Esau
22. Korbin Mills

Steer Wrestling

7. Tyler Pederson

Goat Tying

6. Lauren Konashuk
10. Rylie Bondaroff
13. Kendall Esau
15. Fallon Jones

Team Roping

7. Korbin Mills, Wyatt Bondaroff
12. Riley Beier, Tucker Esau
T15. Rylie Bondaroff, Tyler Pederson

Pole Bending

14. Destiny Ollenberger
16. Daylyn Callison

Girls Cutting

6. Rachel Moat

Boys Cutting

7. Korbin Mills

Reined Cow Horse

8. Rachel Moat
15. Fallon Jones

Junior Results

Barrel Racing

15. Nevada Jones

Chute Dogging

2. Landon Dowling
6. Mavrik Studley
8. Chase Kohorst
9. Ethan Nelson

Girl's Breakaway Roping

9. Kerri Moat
12. Alyiah Hart

Bull Riding

13. Mavrik Studley

Tie Down Roping

2. Jacob Bowden

Ribbon Roping

4. Landon Dowling
5. Jacob Bowden, Nevada Jones

Boy's Breakaway Roping

5. Chase Kohorst
6. Ethan Nelson
12. Landon Dowling

Team Roping

T10. Ethan Nelson, Kerri Moat
T10. Jacob Bowden, Landon Dowling
T10. Chase Kohorst, Nevada Jones

Bareback

7. Mavrik Studley

Girls Goat Tying

15. Mariah Harvey
16. Kaelyn Jones

Boys Goat Tying

11. Ethan Nelson

Saddle Bronc

T5. Mavrik Studley


Email sports reporter Dillon Giancola at sports@ahnfsj.ca