Skip to content

Fort St. John Curling Club standings

It’s officially curling season in Fort St. John, and all four leagues at the curling club are well under way. In the ladies league, Jodi Busche is the lone undefeated team after Cheryl Batten lost her first game of the year.
curling
Brian Kelly throws one of his two skip rocks during a mixed league game against April Podulsky's team.

It’s officially curling season in Fort St. John, and all four leagues at the curling club are well under way.

In the ladies league, Jodi Busche is the lone undefeated team after Cheryl Batten lost her first game of the year.

Alan Bone and Kelly Ollenberger’s teams are tied for first in the men’s A division.

Here are the standings after six weeks of play.

Women’s
Jodi Busche: 6-0
Cheryl Batten: 5-1
Tara Forest: 5-1
Pam Murray: 4-1-1
Deanne Busche: 3-3
Cina Wales-Green: 2-4
Cheralee Goulet: 0-6
Tennille Penner: 1-4-1
Sheri Sewell: 2-4
Kristin Bayet: 1-5

Men’s

A Division
Kelly Ollenberger: 5-1
Alan Bone: 5-1
Glen Godberson: 3-2
FSJ Links: 3-2-1
Alpine Glass: 3-3
Chad Bordeleau: 3-3
Rhyason: 1-3-1
Bob Cooper: 2-4
Bulldog Inspections: 2-4
Brennan Eklund: 0-5

B Division
Lido Theatre: 4-2
Embleton Construction: 4-1
Ty Coates: 3-0-1
Mike Villeneuve: 2-1
AAA Safety: 3-2-1
Compass Engergy: 3-3
D&T Electric: 2-3
Sunrise Rotary: 2-3
Chad Carlstrom: 1-3
United Rentals: 0-5

Mixed
Bob Cooper: 3-0-1
Ty Coates: 4-1
April Podulsky: 3-1
Ace Instruments: 3-1-1
Dave Kellestine: 3-1-1
Colby Coates: 4-2
Jeff Holland: 2-1-2
Alaska Highway News: 2-2
Kevin Hrab: 2-3
Rick Chmelyk: 1-3
Wild Hogs: 1-4
Nicole Winstanley: 1-1
Sydney Gustafson: 0-2-1
Kolten Lindner: 0-4-1

Senior’s
Colleen Ziegler: 3-0
Stella Hamilton: 3-0
Larry London: 4-1
Paul Wuthrich: 4-1
Shirley Kinnis: 4-1
Swede Taylor: 3-2
Linda Kelly: 2-2
Deb Kellestine: 2-0
Alice Lock: 2-1
Donna Solodan: 2-2
Ed Scriba: 3-1
Faye McQuarrie: 3-1
Leo Felix: 2-2
Gail Weber: 2-2
Len Hamilton: 2-2
Paula Maloney: 2-1
Roy Chisolm: 2-2
Margarey Clark: 3-2
Carey Taylor: 3-2
Doug McCracken: 0-4
Ray Clark: 2-2
Dave Kellestine: 1-4
Connie Richter: 1-3
Madonna Robertson: 2-2
Larry Solodan: 3-2
Louise Baxter: 1-4
Julie Taylor: 2-3
Harry Dashin: 2-0
Carol Rhyason: 0-3
Ken Weber: 0-4
Lido: 0-3 

Email sports reporter Dillon Giancola at sports@ahnfsj.ca.