2018 North Peace Fall Fair Results

Results from the 2018 North Peace Fall Fair, held Aug. 17 to 19, 2018.

NPFF $500 Bursary: Victoria Snider

article continues below

Heavy Horse Pull

  1. Calvin Buchta
  2. Gordon Mackenzie
  3. Delbert Dillman

Top Teamster Trophy - Shane Wagner
Oldest Teamster Prize - Rudy Roessler

Light Horse

Grand Champion English Horse - Danielle Hennessey, Ameera
Reserve Champion English Horse - Gracie English, Heza Lucky Gold Bar
Grand Halter Champion - Katrina Kimmie, BC One Tuff Monchofella
Reserve Halter Champion - Megan Rawson, Miss Drift
Grand Champion Western Horse - Katrina Kimmie, BC One Tuff Monchofella
Reserve Champion Western Horse - Becky Newsham, Roosters Dark Mocha

Costume Class:

  1. Aubree Giesbrecht, Beau
  2. Ella Kelly, Loki
  3. Caitlyn Kelly, Rocky

Beef Cattle

Grand Aggregate - Halfway River Simmentals
Darren Pugh Memorial Breeder's Exhibit - Rafter SJ Angus
Novice Showmanship - 1. Jaida Morton 2. Morgan Pugh, Dry Creek Ranch 3. Lenard Pugh, Dry Creek Ranch
Junior Showmanship - 1. Donovan Snider 2. Philip Pugh, Dry Creek Ranch 3. Quintin Drschiwiski, 8 Way Charolais
Intermediate Showmanship - 1. Justin McCord, Blueberry Valley Farms 2. Michaela McCord, Blueberry Valley Farms 3. Nolan Morton
Showmanship - 1. Caitlin Harmon, Dry Creek Ranch 2. Christa Weitzel, Halfway River Simmentals 3. Meggan Bueckert
4-H Yearling Heifer - 1. Seth Harmon, Dry Creek Ranch 2. Caitlin Harmon, Dry Creek Ranch
4-H Cow with Calf - 1. Logan Denzler, Rafter SJ Angus 2. Quinne Mailman 3. Seth Harmon, Dry Creek Ranch
Bull Calf - 1. Eckbert Weitzel, Halfway River Simmentals 2. Logan Denzler, Rafter SJ Angus 3. Caitlin Harmon, Dry Creek Ranch
Yearling Bull - 1. Michaela McCord, Blueberry Valley Farms 2. Hannah Harmon, Dry Creek Ranch 3. Seth Harmon, Dry Creek Ranch
Overall Bull - 1. Eckbert Weitzel, Halfway River Simmentals 2. Michaela McCord, Blueberry Valley Farms 3. Logan Denzler, Rafter SJ Angus,
Heifer Calf - 1. Justin McCord, Blueberry Valley Farms 2. Shannon Trask, Rafter SJ Angys 3. Ethan Lawhorne, Blueberry Valley Farms
Yearling Heifer - 1. Michaela McCord, Blueberry Valley Farms 2. Hannah Harmon, Dry Creek Ranch 3. Shannon Trask, Rafter SJ Angus
Mature Cow with Calf - 1. Christa Weitzel, Halfway River Simmentals 2. Shannon Trask, Rafter SJ Angus 3. Quinne Mailman
Overall Female - 1. Justin McCord, Blueberry Valley Farms 2. Christa Weitzel, Halfway River Simmentals 3. Michaela McCord, Blueberry Valley Farms
Steer Classic - 1. Christa Weitzel, Halfway River Simmentals 2. Hannah Harmon, Dry Creek Ranch 3. Nolan Morton
Pen of 3 Heifers - 1. Dry Creek Ranch 2. Rafter SJ Angus 3. Donovan Snider
Educational Display - Quinne Mailman
Best Barn Husbandry - Donovan Snider
Best Barn Display - Donovan Snider

Dairy Cattle

Junior Grooming - 1. Jeremiah Gauthier, Ace 2. Dmitri Gauthier, Eric 3. Angel Gauthier, Marty
Open Grooming - 1. Butterkup Farms, Sassy 2. Schroer Family, Epiphany 3. Butterkup Farms, Ella
Junior Showmanship - 1. Jeremiah Gauthier, Ace 2. Dmitri Gauthier, Eric 3. Angel Gauthier, Marty
Open Showmanship - 1. Butterkup Farms, Angel 2. Schroer Family, Franzi 3. 8 Way Charolais, Tressure
Calf of Current Year - 1. Shroer Family, Fanta 2. Schroer Family, Franzi 3. Butterkup Farms, Marty
Cow/Calf Pair - 1. Butterkup Farms, Buffy 2. Butterkup Farms, Ella 3. Schroer Family, Babushka
Yearling Heifer - 1. Schroer Family, Epiphany
First Year Milking - 1. Butterkup Farms, Ella 2. Butterkup Farms, Sassy 3. Butterkup Farms, Angel
Second Year Milking - 1. 8 Way Charolais, Tressure
Mature Cow - 1. Schroer Family, Buffy 2. Schroer Family, Babushka
Best Udder of Show - 1. Schroer Family, Buffy 2. Schroer Family, Babushka 3. Butterkup Farms, Ella
Open Cowstume - Schroer Family, Babushka 2. Schroer Family, Fanta 3. Butterkup Farms, Eric

Stock Dogs

  1. Carol Nelson and Pia
  2. Pam Boring and Jim
  3. Carol Nelson and Tiki
  4. Carol Nelson and Kale

1st overall novice - Kristen Moebis and Coon

Sheep

Grand Champion Ewe - Christa Weitzel
Breeder's Exhibit - Christa Weitzel
Jr. Grooming - Meggan Bueckert
Jr. Showmanship - Katelynn Bueckert

Goats

Grand Champion Meat Doe - Freyja Jarnagin
Grand Champion Dairy Doe - Melvin Jarnagin
Jr. Showmanship, 8+ - Stella Jarnagin
Open & Overall Showmanship - Stella Jarnagin

Poultry

Spring Pullets - Brooklyn and Jaida Morton
Laying Hens - Jason Sowers
Spring Roosters - Charly King
Open Class for Fancy Breed - Ella and Caitlyn Kelly
Spring Pullets, under 16 - Delany King
Mature Rooster - Ella Kelly

Hogs

Pen of 3 - Adam Schroer

Truck Pull

Class 2000-2999

  1. Bob Corbett, 305.97
  2. Mary Rogerson, 278.68

Junior - Victoria Sampson, 412.09

Class 3000-3999

  1. George Lamy, 210.43
  2. Peter Donszelmann, 182.43
  3. Kevin MacLean, 175.76

Class 4000-4999

  1. Noel Pomeroy, 402.52
  2. Arly Giesbrecht, 376.03
  3. Ben Bueckert, 347.52

Class 5000-5999

  1. Harvey Hennig, 410.49
  2. Les Enyeby, 402.12
  3. Dalton Brown, 395.35

Class 6000-6999

  1. Dalton Brown, 385.28
  2. John Merkl, 299.4
  3. Julian Bennett, 265.72

Class 7000-7999

  1. Hans Merkl, 171.87
  2. Daren Donszelmann, 170.17
  3. Merlin Sampson, 163.2

Junior - Jonathan Sampson, 139.26

Class 8000-8999

  1. Peter Donszelmann, 262.93
  2. Joe Klassen, 256.16
  3. Miles Wuthrich, 223.58

Class 9000-9999

  1. Kristyn Brody, 229.85
  2. Brian Salmond, 228.77
  3. Noel Pomeroy, 196.97

Class 10000-11999

  1. Charles Newman, 471.87
  2. Marty MacKay, 454.73
  3. Chris Babcock, 422.95

Class 12000-13999

  1. Arnold Radatz, 527.27
  2. Lin Harder, 510.53
  3. Charles Newman, 337.66

Class 14000-19999

  1. Dave Wuthrich, 735.20
  2. Miles Wuthrich, 713.19
  3. Ed Ditner, 300.53

Entertainment

Amateur Talent Show Best-in-Show - Audrey Wendel
Youth 17 and under Individual Music - Audrey Wendel
Youth 17 and under Individual Performing Arts - Adylnn Wandler
Adult 18 and over Individual Music - Jayden Stafford
Adult 18 and over Group Music - Karen and Kathy

Grain and Forage

Grand Champion - Frieda Walter, Milligan Creek
Grand Aggregate Grain Sheaves - Frieda Walter, Milligan Creek
Grand Aggregate Forage Sheaves - Frieda Walter, Milligan Creek
Grand Aggregate Threshed Grain - Willy Klassen, Altona

Fruits and Vegetables

Grand Aggregate Trophy - Suzie and Jodie Richter
Biggest Zuchhini - Suzie and Jodie Richter
Best Tomato - Dick Katterberg
Most Outstanding Fruit - Helen Dutchak
Most Outstanding Vegetable - Tiffany Thiessen
Best Vegetable Sculpture - Lorne McBeth
Best Scarecrow - Cindy Goertzen

Home Canning

Grand Aggregate - Noreen Kramer
Best-in-Show - Mavis Nelson
Bernardin Jam/Jelly Award - Lorna Penner 
Bernardin Giftpack Competition - Eliza Benterud
Best Wines - Gordon Westergaard, Katy Peck
Best Liquer - Herbert Keuth

Home Baking

Grand Aggregate - Julie Johnson
Grand Aggregate Gluten-free - Jodie Richter

Flowers and Foliage

Highest Horticultural Award - Suzie Richter and Jodie Richter
Grand Aggregate - Jodie Richter / Julie Taylor
Best-in-show - D. Davidson
Best Arrangement - Olga Gregoire 
Best Cut Flower - Marg Zielsdorf
Best Houseplant - Suzie Richter
Best Orchid - Ben and Wilma Hansen

Handicrafts

Grand Aggregate - Priscilla Benterud
Best-in-show - Doris Hofer
Grand Aggregate, seasonal crafts - Priscilla Benterud
Grand Aggregate, hand knitting - Kathy Langerud
Grand Aggregate, needlework - David Price
Grand Aggregate, sewing - Priscilla Benterud
Grand Aggregate, fibre arts - Rene Giesbrecht
Grand Aggregate, quilts - Anita Anderson
Grand Aggregate, senior handicrafts - Julie Taylor
Grand Aggregate, toys + dolls - Priscilla Benterud

Artwork

Grand Aggregate, artwork - Samantha Wigglesworth
Grand Aggregate, photography - Diane King
Best-in-show, photography - Frieda Walter

Email Managing Editor Matt Preprost at editor@ahnfsj.ca.

© Copyright Alaska Highway News

Comments

NOTE: To post a comment you must have an account with at least one of the following services: Disqus, Facebook, Twitter, Google+ You may then login using your account credentials for that service. If you do not already have an account you may register a new profile with Disqus by first clicking the "Post as" button and then the link: "Don't have one? Register a new profile".

The Alaska Highway News welcomes your opinions and comments. We do not allow personal attacks, offensive language or unsubstantiated allegations. We reserve the right to edit comments for length, style, legality and taste and reproduce them in print, electronic or otherwise. For further information, please contact the editor or publisher, or see our Terms and Conditions.

comments powered by Disqus
Alaska Highway People's Choice 2019
Sign Up for our Newsletter!

Popular News

Lowest Gas Prices in Chetwynd, Dawson Creek, Fort Nelson, Fort St John, Tumbler Ridge
British Columbia Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com

Community Event Calendar


Find out what's happening in your community and submit your own local events.