Skip to content

Flood Watch for Fontas River maintained as levels remain high

Stay clear of banks, warns River Forecast Centre for long weekend
flooding river
The River Forecast Centre has maintained a Flood Watch for the Fontas River. While the river has peaked, snow melt and precipitation are keeping the levels at higher-than-normal.

B.C.'s River Forecast Centre is keeping a flood watch for the Fontas River, southeast of Fort Nelson, in place for the upcoming long weekend.

The watch, originally issued May 14, was continued Thursday afternoon with higher-than-normal levels.

The centre said the river's flow peaked Wednesday at 560 cubic metres per second, but only dropped slightly to 540 m3/s Thursday, considered a 10-year return period flow.

While the pace of the river is expected to ease heading into Saturday, it may still be at, what's considered, a five-year average.

The watch is expected to remain in place until next week, unless flows and water levels drop significantly. 

Those who might be heading into the back country this weekend are being encouraged to stay clear of the river in its current state.